Privacy Policy


Message Giver is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Message Giver may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

Your Name
When you sign up, we need to know your first & last name so that you can be identified. We will use your name to address you and it may be stored in various systems that you use. This is necessary to provide our service to you.

Your name will be retained until your user account is deleted. In some cases, your name may be kept with your billing records were we have a legal obligation to store this information.

Your email address and phone number
We will store your e-mail address and phone number for the purpose of running the business. This will be used for transactional e-mails and phone calls that relate directly to the service.

We may also use your e-mail address to send you messages about our services which may include notifications about newly launched services. If you would rather not receive these messages, please let us know or click the unsubscribe link in these e-mails.

We will not send you any other marketing messages unless you subscribe to our newsletter which you can do through our website when signing up or through one of our applications. When you do this, you will be consenting with us to use your email address for this purpose. You may withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the messages or contacting us.

Your email address and phone number will be kept until such time as all data associated with it are deleted from our systems.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information,  which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are a small text files containing information that is stored on an internet user’s device when visiting a website. The information a cookie contains and its purpose is determined by the website operator and can be used by that web server every time you visit that site. Cookies are used to save time and make visiting websites more efficient and enjoyable. 

How does Message Giver use cookies?
We use at least two cookies that will identify your session to our services. This is necessary to provide our service to you.

The browser_id cookie is a permanent cookie that uniquely identifies your browser to us and allows us to ensure that previous sessions from that browser are invalidated when logging in again. This is only used for the purposes of invalidating these sessions as well as allowing us to notify you when new sessions are created in new browsers.

The user_session cookie is, initially, a session-only cookie that contains a unique token that identifies your specific session. This data is not stored on our end and is only stored in a hashed form. If you choose to persist your login session, this cookie will be converted to a more permanent cookie with an expiry time at some point in the future. The actual time will depend on the service you are using.

We use Google Analytics to help us track the details of visitors browsing our public website. We do not use Google Analytics on any URLs once you have been authenticated. We do not send any personal data to Google’s services through Google Analytics and we configure our tracking codes to anonymise any IP addresses.

Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computer should disable cookies within their browser before using our web site.